Volunteers Recognition Reception

During its Annual Volunteer Recognition Reception on Sunday, March 5, Park System staff honored the dedicated volunteers who assist in making its recreation programs, special events and park facilities successful.  In 2016, 997 people volunteered a total of 23,294 hours to the Park System.

 
Jim Henry
    

Gerry Linger   Alex Osnato     

In the past year, several volunteers hit milestones in their service hours.  Gerry Lingner of Long Branch and Alex Osnato of North Middletown each gave over 3,000 hours and James Henry of Lincroft crossed the 9,000 hours mark..

The Park System is grateful to each and every one of its volunteers for his or her service and would like to give thanks to the following volunteers who gave more than 40 hours in 2016:

Werner Aehlich, Holmdel
Jodee Anderson, Point Pleasant
Andrew Antoniolli, Brielle
Alyssa Austin, Colts Neck
Jane Banahan, Fair Haven
Catherine Bannon, Lincroft
Paula Belem, Edison
Joan Berg, Lincroft
Paige Biebel, Middletown
Denise Bixby, Howell
Janice Blake, Freehold
Pamela Bluish, Upper Freehold
Sara Bonardi, Middletown
Amanda Bossert, Holmdel
Christine Bremseth, Tinton Falls
Janet Breslin, Jackson
Mitchell Bundschuh, Freehold
Sandy Burn, Red Bank
Mary Byrne, Middletown
Stephanie Camp, Neptune
Monica Cantor, Morganville
Barbara Carroll, Colts Neck
Anne Caruso, Long Branch
Hanna Ceppaluni, Freehold
Elizabeth Clarke, Tinton Falls
Shayna Cohen, Holmdel
Helen Cole, Freehold
Kathleen Culver, Red Bank
Judy Curry-Phipps, Atlantic Highlands
Cody Dalton, Oakhurst
Bethany Darby, Brick
Denise Day, Holmdel
Radhamani Dayanidhi, Tinton Falls
Darlene DeBarba, Fair Haven
Louise DelCollo, Colts Neck
Emma DeSantis, Fair Haven
Barbara Duggan, Freehold
Deborah Elsinger, Shrewsbury
Harvey Evans, Tinton Falls
Kathleen Evans, Tinton Falls
Barbara Finazzo, Jackson
Carol Fornwald, Long Branch
Harden Fowler, Tinton Falls
Kathleen Freeman, Hazlet
Cheryl Fulmer, Freehold
Ruth Gariepy, Hazlet
James Gault, Hazlet
Loma Gault, Hazlet
Trevor Golusinski, Red Bank
Cheryl Greenfield, Freehold
Angelo Grimaldi, Red Bank
Dolores Grimaldi, Red Bank
Erin Gross, Holmdel
Judy Hands, Red Bank
Donna Hansen, Freehold
Kathleen Harbort, Fair Haven
James Henry, Lincroft
Susan Henschel, Neptune
Hope Hershman, Colts Neck
Liz Hespe, Middletown
Amanda Hintelmann, Rumson
Catherine Holler, Holmdel
Lucy Hopkinson, Colts Neck
Karen Kacani, Metuchen
Katie Kalfayan, Morganville
Nadide Karacay, Wall Township
Mary Kardauskas, Arlingtone
Laura Kavanagh, Colts Neck
Roberta Kilduff, Middletown
Kristen Kircher, West Keansburg
Maya Konefal, Lincroft
Sherry Kosberg, Shrewsbury
Michael Kranis, Shrewsbury
Arthur Lackner, Eatontown
Belen Lacosta, Hazlet
Katie Lasko, Morganville
Linda Lawton, Eatontown
Brooke Lichter, Holmdel
Elizabeth Lilleston, Atlantic Highlands
Jeanette Lingelbach, Navesink
Daniel Lingelbach, Navesink
Gerry Lingner, Long Branch
Ulrike Lirosi, Little Silver
Lois Lyons, Tinton Falls
Joy Malysko, Neptune
Gayle Mancari, Long Branch
Ralph Maratea, Lakewood
Nicholas Marrero, Fords
Danielle Martinez, Holmdel
Susan Mazur, Port Monmouth
Alice McCaddin, Ocean
Elaine McColgan, Middletown
Emily McNeill, Colts Neck
Kelly Meade, Clark
Nancy Meagher, Middletown
Amy Meechan, Wall
Anna Meechan, Wall
Catherine Meechan, Wall
Riana Melillo, Lincroft
Richard Merker, Middletown
Catherine Merker, Middletown
Robert Moe, Atlantic Highlands
Benedict Montalbano, Middletown
Bonnie Muir, Long Branch
Eileen Murphy, Red Bank
William Murphy, Red Bank
David Nass, Red Bank
Les Neiman, Belford
Frank Nofi, Manalapan
Madelyn Oliveira, Lincroft
Alex Osnato, North Middletown
Deborah Palumbo, Monmouth Beach
Martha Pineda, Holmdel
Stewart Prince, Matawan
Thomas Puskar, Howell
April Qin, Holmdel
Eileen Reed, Matawan
Anna Maria Riccio-Mandala, Long Branch
Patricia Richter, Red Bank
Joseph Rossi, Long Branch
Linda Rovder, Monmouth Beach
Diana-Lee Salerno, Little Silver
Walter Salzmann, Sea Girt
Ben Sammarco, Colts Neck
Brea Saunders, Laurence Harbor
Kara Sayre, Tinton Falls
Elizabeth Scharmann, Navesink
Patricia Schoenfelder, Keansburg
Alexa Setteducati, Brick
Mary Jeanne Shaughnessy, Ocean Grove
Regina Sieben, Long Branch
Elyse Spinelli, Middletown
Noel Stoll, Aberdeen
Christina Sundt, Red Bank
Margaret Swan, Bricktown
Eleanor Swanson, Long Branch
Dianne Swenson, Highlands
Ellen Terry, Millstone
Shayla Thompson, Cliffwood Beach
Nora Thomson, Lincroft
Margo Thornton, Tinton Falls
Patricia Thul, Eatontown
Michaela Tovar, Lincroft
Daniel Tutler, Belford
Ann Tvaroha, Fair Haven
Anna-Marie Van Brunt, Jackson
Barbara Venanzini, Matawan
Gerald Vernon, Jr., Fair Haven
Elaine Weigl, Barnegat
Nicholas West, Colts Neck
Lewis Whitaker, Howell
Christine Yovnello, Red Bank